Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: swordfish upload data

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    oh
    Posts
    29

    Default swordfish upload data

    NEW Swordfish X+ 220A ESC with Data Logging : 2s-6s lipo ESC my computer will show the esc when plugged in .... i can not get the data logger show any thing except a blank graph with no info on my pc I CAN use the pc to set all of the parameters but no logger data to upload Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    I am having the same thing with the same exact esc. I was just playing around on the bench with mine and it hasn't been in the water yet. I was told that you need to run the esc for at least 30 seconds for the logger to start recording.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
    Team Liquid Dash

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    IN
    Posts
    848

    Default

    Run the program as an administrator. Right click the icon/program to find this, then the graph should work. I had the same.......

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    oh
    Posts
    29

    Default

    thanks folks have tried all of your replies still no luck maybe the cable will do it AS FOR THE COMPANY SUPPORT THEY ARE 1 STEP FROM USELESS .

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    Yeah I tried all the tricks and ended up emailing tech support who said to buy a new cable. Not the best customer service as I would think they would warranty a faulty cable.

    Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
    Team Liquid Dash

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    oh
    Posts
    29

    Default

    finally a response from HIFEI they tend to believe it could be the linker cable " i have one on order " also asked tor a picture or a video " eye roll" i will update this post as soon as i try the new linker cable

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    AB
    Posts
    437

    Default

    I don't know if this applies but for my older 300 I had to load the program on a seperate flash drive and run it from there. For some reason it wouldn't work if it was on the harddrive.
    Namba District 16
    1/8 Squire Shop nitro,1/8 59 Maverick nitro, 1/8 Executone FE (UC)1/8 Smokin Joe FE,MLGSX380,AC Pro40II Q Sport,AC Pro40II nitro,Twincraft mono 10s,Vision AOPC,VS1 FE,Insane 30.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    oh
    Posts
    29

    Default

    "UPDATE" got the new usb cable and ran the program as administrator and all is well i am almost certain it was a defective cable i ran the program before as administrator and it was a no go! i would venture to say hifei has a difficult time of making and selling a simple cable.... to top it after numerous emails with them their answer was BAD CABLE.. and i had no choice to purchase a new one "no offer to we will send you a replacement".

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •