Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Swordfish data logger help

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    52

    Default Swordfish data logger help

    I downloaded the software for the Swordfish ESc, but I keep getting a message saying to select a port. It lists 8 ports. I tried them all, and just keep getting error messages saying "wrong port". Can anybody help?

    Thanks,
    Fred

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    67

    Default

    What model esc do you ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    OZ
    Posts
    577

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fred685 View Post
    I downloaded the software for the Swordfish ESc, but I keep getting a message saying to select a port. It lists 8 ports. I tried them all, and just keep getting error messages saying "wrong port". Can anybody help?

    Thanks,
    Fred
    Have you checked your Device Manager to see which port the software is on? You need to select that port.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Yes, but my device manager doesn't show anything about com ports.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Did you get it figured out? What model Swordfish is it?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    313

    Default

    Run the program as Administrator

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    138

    Default

    I am on com port 4 and it recognizes the ESC and I can set parameters, log set up, gear and number of poles. I am running as administrator. When I click download log the blue bar advances and finally says
    C:\program files (x86)HiFei V6.0\2018-10-29.0.dat was not found.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlickZERO View Post
    I am on com port 4 and it recognizes the ESC and I can set parameters, log set up, gear and number of poles. I am running as administrator. When I click download log the blue bar advances and finally says
    C:\program files (x86)HiFei V6.0\2018-10-29.0.dat was not found.
    I have one working but still no data retrieved.
    Any ideas how to get the data?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Sorry, I thought I said. They are the Swordfish X+ 220A

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    491

    Default

    Hi Bret,

    The software will not complete the download process without being run in Administrator mode. So put your mouse pointer on the shortcut, then left click and choose "run as administrator". It will complete and display the graphs.
    The Villages, FL
    club site - http://castawaysboatworx.club/

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    138

    Default

    I plug in the wire from the esc to the computer. I right click the desktop icon and select "run as administrator." A pop up says: "Do you want to allow this app from and unknown publisher make changes to your device?" I click "Yes". Then the software opens up. I click open device and in a couple seconds it displays the esc in the rectangular window on the bottom. From there I can change the parameter setting.
    I click "Show the record". No esc is shown in the white rectangular box. I click "Open device". After a few seconds the white box still shows no esc. (It show it on the first screen as I said above). I click "Upload record data" anyway. A little blue bar advances from left to right. Sometimes quick and sometimes real slow. Then pops up
    C:\program files (x86)HiFei V6.0\2018-10-29.0.dat was not found.
    Note: Unless I run as administrator it won't let me set the parameters.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    IN
    Posts
    850

    Default

    on the logger configuration screen did you set the ESC to record at "X"per second intervals? I think I remember a few having no default set and thus nothing was recorded.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trigger View Post
    on the logger configuration screen did you set the ESC to record at "X"per second intervals? I think I remember a few having no default set and thus nothing was recorded.
    Yes, actually tried a couple different settings.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Ql
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I am having issues with mine also. The esc does not seem to register at all. I dont have all the boxes on the screen either. I cannot click to go to parameter settings. To even get to the parameter settings i need to hit tab a few times and then enter. I have run the program as administrator also.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Location
    Ky
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mrlocky View Post
    I am having issues with mine also. The esc does not seem to register at all. I dont have all the boxes on the screen either. I cannot click to go to parameter settings. To even get to the parameter settings i need to hit tab a few times and then enter. I have run the program as administrator also.
    I plug in the wire from the esc to the computer. I right click the desktop icon and select "run as administrator." A pop up says: "Do you want to allow this app from and unknown publisher make changes to your device?" I click "Yes". Then the software opens up. Then I click on the options across the top and nothing happens!!! This is very frustrating. I down loaded the software from the included disk and have been trying to make it work as Administrator. NOTHING...any more suggestions?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    oh
    Posts
    30

    Default a fix to most issues with this esc

    n #1 download may have been errored its a r.a.r file has to be OPENED WITH A RAR UNZIPPER

    ALLL OF THIS ADMINIS. TALK may be at best a 20% solution

    please try this buy a new programing cable so far that is a fix the cable is a p.o.s. just try it!!!!!!!!

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    IN
    Posts
    850

    Default

    Here is a link to the cable example.

    https://forums.offshoreelectrics.com...ight=ESC+cable

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •