Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 61 to 71 of 71

Thread: Swordfish esc

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    5,666

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rickwess View Post
    If you purchased it recently, you probably do. The 220+ I purchased from OSE in Nov'13 needed to be updated, but the 220+ I purchased from OSE in Feb'14 was already at the latest release.

    I know you were on the fence about trying the Swordfish ESC. What do you think of it compared to the SK180?
    Yes, I bought it VERY recently! This is my first Swordfish ESC.
    You know, I was prompted by someone ( may be it was you) that the throttle input would be a bit more smooth if it is set at "slow or soft" start, which is exactly what I did, and so I did not feel any perceptible difference today. With all the talk of blowing up even before hitting the water , I was too preoccupied to filter any differences.
    I was seriously thinking of modifying the cooling nipple orientation of the SK 180a ESC so that it will fit in the rigger, but laziness wins once more!
    Too many boats, not enough time...

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Ny
    Posts
    131

    Default

    What can handle more power a 200 amp esc or a 220 esc?

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Ny
    Posts
    131

    Default

    Swordfish esc im talking about. The 220a can handle 6 cell but the 200a can handle 8 cell. Someone please explain how a lower amp esc can handle more voltage. I asked the owner of ose the best answer he gave me was thats how they are designed

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    On
    Posts
    777

    Default

    watt = amp × volt

    Assuming the wattage remains constant, if the amperage is lower the voltage can be higher.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Ny
    Posts
    131

    Default

    So between the two esc stated above which would be the better of the two on 11.1 volt

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Ny
    Posts
    131

    Default

    Sorry 22.2 volt 1600kv 4082 leopard

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    5,676

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wiljm View Post
    I think I used this video from OSE as an example when I did mine.
    Does anyone know of a similar video while using a BEC on a spektrum? Tricky because you have to wait for the BEC to power the RX. Then there are maybe 3 seconds waiting on the radio sinc.................now what? The speedo is in what state at this point?
    Noisy person

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    1,509

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by T.S.Davis View Post
    Does anyone know of a similar video while using a BEC on a spektrum? Tricky because you have to wait for the BEC to power the RX. Then there are maybe 3 seconds waiting on the radio sinc.................now what? The speedo is in what state at this point?
    Same process Terry. I calibrate mine when using the internal BEC and DX4S without issue. I know what you mean about the delay, but it doesn't effect the calibration.
    "There's nothing else I really want to do other than get up and build boats." - Mike Fiore

  9. #69
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    On
    Posts
    777

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by T.S.Davis View Post
    Does anyone know of a similar video while using a BEC on a spektrum? Tricky because you have to wait for the BEC to power the RX. Then there are maybe 3 seconds waiting on the radio sinc.................now what? The speedo is in what state at this point?
    Never had to do that yet, but I will with the Scarab. Never thought about it until now, but perhaps use a cheapo battery holder to make an RX pack just for calibrating.

  10. #70
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    AB
    Posts
    437

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tlandauer View Post
    Sir!
    Worked like magic!! I am so near sighted that I guess I had set my screen a bit bigger, I guess that is what Steven meant by resizing, too, I just thought it was a resolution issue.

    Thank you again for all your time! Have a great rest od the day!

    This Forum IS THE BEST!!
    It's an older thread but I was pulling my hair out until I found this solution. Thank You, Thank You, Thank You!
    Namba District 16
    1/8 Squire Shop nitro,1/8 59 Maverick nitro, 1/8 Executone FE (UC)1/8 Smokin Joe FE,MLGSX380,AC Pro40II Q Sport,AC Pro40II nitro,Twincraft mono 10s,Vision AOPC,VS1 FE,Insane 30.

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    OR
    Posts
    2,352

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wiljm View Post
    If your window looks like the following, I was able to re-create your issue. Go to control panel then choose "display". Set the magnification to "Smaller - 100% (default)", click apply, then either log off and log back on, or reboot. It will make things much smaller, but will allow you to use the program.

    Attachment 117270Attachment 117271

    Reviving this as it saved me thank you!!

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •