Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 139

Thread: Castle Hydra Firmware

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,556

    Question Castle Hydra Firmware

    Ok something is funny with Castle's Hydra firmware and so far I am not the only one to notice it. I am hoping some of you guys can try a little experiment and see if its a software problem.
    Here is the deal, I set my boat up with the older version 1.3 firmware and ran my hull. With a 637 prop the boat ran pretty good. I decided to update my firmware to the latest 1.4 version and with the same setup the boat was very slow. Not only was the boat slow but everything was cold after a 2 min run. I ended up working my way all the way up to a 445 prop before the boat was as fast as it originally was with the old firmware and the 637 prop. Last night I decided to revert back to the older 1.3 firmware and run my boat again. I knew that it ran good on a small prop before so I threw on a 642 prop and ran it for about a min. It ran great but when I pulled it out of the water everything was much hotter than it ever ran in the past. The motor was about 138* the ESC was 150* and the cells were 135*. My lipo's have never been over 125* ever after longer runs. Now the big question is do I just run a smaller prop with the older firmware or run the new firmware with a larger diameter prop? Why is there such a difference between the two firmwares?
    If one of you guys would like to give it a try, run your boat on the normal prop that you like and then update to the new Firmware and see if the speed changes or not. Maybe it is just a problem with my Hydra or maybe there is a problem with the firmware. If you decide to try this let me know what you find so I can post this to Castle and see what they think. One thing to remember is Castle relies on the boaters for feedback and if there is a problem we need to let them know.
    Team Liquid Dash

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ga
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Thanks for the info Raydee. Please let us know what CC has to say.

    Doug
    TOY BOAT RACER
    IMPBA Dist.13 Director
    IMPBA National Records Director 2009-2019
    IMPBA 19887CD
    NAMBA 1169

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    wa
    Posts
    1,384

    Default

    The only thing that catches my eye is that it says initial HV hydra firmware. Is that what you have or just low voltage hydra?

    The 1.4 that is.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    Yeah it is the Standard Hydra 120LV
    Team Liquid Dash

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    on
    Posts
    1,921

    Default

    i agree Ray. i have done this with my boat.
    i ran 48mph on a 642 with 1.3.... i changed to 1.4 and i ran not even 43 mph.
    i proped up to a M445!!! and got 49.5 mph and then a 646 at about 54 mph.
    every thing is cool with 1.4 but the 445 and the 646 were about the same tep as the 1.3 on the 642... but why is the props so damn large
    1.3 is a much better system . don't know why but it is kinda annoying.. i would revert back to the 1.3 software. if only the CC240 hydra has not of fried...... due to no reason at all. cool temps all round the board.
    EYEKANDYGRAPHICS

    www.rclipos.com

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    I plan on bringing my Laptop to the pond tomorrow if the weather holds up and do some more testing.
    Team Liquid Dash

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    BC
    Posts
    5,190

    Default

    Raydee, this is very interesting, it seems CC are limiting amp or voltage draw with there new firmware update.

    Douggie

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    Douggie, I thought that also but I would like to see if others notice the same thing. It is very possible that I just have a faulty controller.
    Team Liquid Dash

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    BC
    Posts
    5,190

    Default

    PS, I still have not updated and run 1.3 no problems

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    BC
    Posts
    5,190

    Default

    I hate to say this, is CC bumping up their cell and li-po ratings to placate many pis...d off boaters with an esc that does not meet advertised demands and then change the software.

    Douggie

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    Sorry, you all are confusing me? The Castle Hydra 120 has no connections for any firmware upgrading? Am I missing something???

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    co
    Posts
    1,973

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SweetAccord View Post
    Sorry, you all are confusing me? The Castle Hydra 120 has no connections for any firmware upgrading? Am I missing something???

    yep the Castle Link!

    I have been wanting to try this but I dont have a lap top.................................... yes I do my dad has one, just remebered.
    Last edited by Jeepers; 06-22-2008 at 07:17 PM.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Ga
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Flying Scotsman View Post
    PS, I still have not updated and run 1.3 no problems
    Me too.
    TOY BOAT RACER
    IMPBA Dist.13 Director
    IMPBA National Records Director 2009-2019
    IMPBA 19887CD
    NAMBA 1169

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    176

    Default hydra 120 setup

    Hi,
    Just started programming my Hydra 120.
    Should I use the 1.03v or the 1.04v. ?
    Also what should I have for settings.?
    I'm running this in a Viper Hydro with a 12L motor and 2S1P in series...
    What should the low voltage shutoff be set at?
    Thanx in advance...
    Tom H.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    Tom I send you a Email but I would stick with the 1.3 for now.
    Set timing to normal, Cutoff at 3.3v per cell or 13.2 volts.
    Team Liquid Dash

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Br
    Posts
    2,406

    Default

    I am wondering why we have not heard from Castle on this matter, they would have read this thread I am sure. CC where are you????????????????

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,302

    Default

    I see, you are all using the Castle Link USB Programming Kit, aright.

    http://www.castlecreations.com/produ...stle_link.html

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by andym View Post
    I am wondering why we have not heard from Castle on this matter, they would have read this thread I am sure. CC where are you????????????????
    Right here. :) Have you gents re-calibrated the ESC to the radio after updating the software? This is a must. Also, have you checked the throttle curve, and are you seeing anything weird there? Let me know please.
    Joe Ford
    Product Specialist/Surface Team Manager
    Castle Creations

  19. #19
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    Joe thanks for replying to the thread. To answer the question yes I most def re-calibrated after each firmware update and when I reverted back to the older version and I checked the throttle curve to make sure it was linear also. We haven't had the best weather here lately for more testing but I am hoping to update back to the newer firmware version next time out since I have been using the older firmware for a while now. I should be able to make a really good comparison soon.
    Team Liquid Dash

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    wa
    Posts
    1,384

    Default

    so we should be upgrading then? since these arent in air use what should throttle curve be? 0-25-50-75-100 right? Or do you mean just to make sure nothing crazy is goin on?

  21. #21
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    Mike Normally they are set linear 0, 25, 50, 75, 100 but there was a issue where they were set to 0 all the way across the throttle curve. This only happened to me once though, just make sure yours is linear and it will be fine.
    Team Liquid Dash

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    wa
    Posts
    1,384

    Default

    cool, my link should be here soon, me thinks i will upgrade right away since im fighting heat issues

  23. #23
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    co
    Posts
    1,973

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SweetAccord View Post
    I see, you are all using the Castle Link USB Programming Kit, aright.

    http://www.castlecreations.com/produ...stle_link.html
    thats correct!!

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Anyone else with the Castle Link found anything weird on the throttle curve when they plug into the Link?
    Joe Ford
    Product Specialist/Surface Team Manager
    Castle Creations

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Bueller?
    Joe Ford
    Product Specialist/Surface Team Manager
    Castle Creations

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    3,027

    Default

    I think that's it for now "Ferris",
    I haven't heard anything from the guys at the pond.
    :::::::::::::::. It's NEVER fast enough! .:::::::::::::::

  27. #27
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    57

    Default

    I'm waiting on my CC Link I have a brand spankin new Hydra 120 so I'll see what happens.

  28. #28
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    57

    Default

    I think I figured it out. It is only a 2 place screen for voltage cutoff so I needed to use the right arrow. what a Pain in the A**

    I set
    cut-off voltage= custome 13.2
    reverse type =no reverse
    reverse throttle amount =12.5
    Motor timing = normal
    start power = normal
    current limiter=enabled
    Throttle curve = linear
    break = linear
    softwear V 1.3

    I'm running a 10xl
    hydra 120
    4s 2P 4500mah Lipos
    M445
    on a Mean Machine

    Do my setting look good???
    Last edited by rcflyer55; 07-01-2008 at 05:21 PM.

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    wa
    Posts
    1,384

    Default

    I have been too busy with house work, painting, building decks and such. had my link for a week now. should have time this evening to load it. Im sure there will be a million questions to follow.

  30. #30
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1,556

    Default

    I am in the same boat, fixing up the outside of my house, doing some siding and painting. My poor boats haven't been in the water in ages

    Anyway the only time I noticed the problem with the T-Curve is when I first updated the the 1.4v firmware. When I went back to 1.3v it is fine. I haven't tried 1.4v firmware since but I do plan to soon.
    Team Liquid Dash

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •