Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Offshore Fast Electrics page not displaying properly issue

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    237

    Default Offshore Fast Electrics page not displaying properly issue

    OFE page no longer displays correctly on my PC Windows 7. Does fine on IPad so it is not the site. Thinking it must be Adobe or FlashPlyer problems tried reloading both no help any and all suggestions welcome
    Peter

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    5,889

    Default

    works fine for me
    "Our society strives to avoid any possibility of offending anyone – except God.”
    Billy Graham

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    VA
    Posts
    7,152

    Default

    It has to be your browser. On the W7 PC use another browser and try it
    "A quick temper will make a fool of you soon enough."
    . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Bruce Lee. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    5,889

    Default

    Works for me in all three browsers how bout deleting your cookies and retrying
    "Our society strives to avoid any possibility of offending anyone – except God.”
    Billy Graham

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    237

    Default

    I agree it is my computer not the site, works fine on my iPad. Tried deleting the cookies, took me while to find them in Widows 7 but that did not cure it. Obviously my video setting or one of the programs that drive video is messed up.
    Appreciate your comments next step restore from a back up.
    Peter
    Last edited by CaptPJB; 01-12-2012 at 06:26 PM. Reason: Typo

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    237

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CaptPJB View Post
    I agree it is my computer not the site, works fine on my iPad. Tried deleting the cookies, took me while to find them in Widows 7 but that did not cure it. Obviously my video setting or one of the programs that drive video is messed up.
    Appreciate your comments next step restore from a back up.
    Peter
    Restoring from a back up solved the problem. Probably will never know what was corrupted on the video side.
    All is well back reading my favorite rc boat site!
    Peer

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •