fas
07-01-2013, 10:59 AM
I want to start with a big thanks to Steven from OSE for being the headline sponsor for the Michigan Cup
also want to thank the
class sponsors
Dillman&Upton hardware,Mojo Racing,Tom Castaellani,U-Haul racing,H20 Specialties,Edward Jones Investments,Ken's Marine Service,The Elks Club ML-Boatworks and last but not least Bubblegun Racing
Door and raffle sponsors
Fightercat
Microfastners
Tower
Aquacraft
Dingoy
Boca Bearing
Vibe-Tite
Southriver Rc
Dasboat props
Castle
Servo City
Prop Shop Hobbies
larry's Proformance Rc
DRRA
Insane Boats
Chris Krycheck (sorry Chris I just Killed your last name)
Bubblegum racing
What a race it was weather was not so good on Friday and Saturday but Sunday was great, there was great racing deck to deck all weekend I know that 3 or 4 guys could have applied for records this weekend but tha'ts not what this weekend was about I guess. I love getting meeting new people when we have a race and just a few off the top of my head will be Mrs Pags that's right Mike's wife came out with his girls on Thursdays and stayed for the weekend great gal we had a lot of fun just talking I hope she is willing to come back if we didn't scare her off(LOL)
The Elks handled all the food for us and man did they do a great Job Friday we had eggs and toast, and sausage, and then a fish fry at night that was good, Saturday was a light b-fest of coffee and muffins with a pulled prok lunch and dinner, then on Sunday the Boyscouts made us a pancake B-fest with hamburger and hotdogs for lunch to help us keep up the energy we need thanks again guys it was great food
I will post more as I comes to me and I hope others will also on this thread
but for now here are the scores
Friday
P-Limited Offshroe
1) Fred Siewert 29.25 laps
2) Ken Haines 28.75
3) Howard Tucker 28.50
P-Mono
1) Mike Pags 1200 time of 1:39.03
2) Doug Peterson 1200 time of 1:40.68
3) Bob Zola 1100
P-Limited OPC
1) Mike Ball 1100
2) Sean Kewley 1000 time of 1;58.01
3) Ken Haines 1000
Open Cat
1) Chris Krawaczyk 1000
2) Mike Pags 825 with 2 frist
3) John Einstein 825 with 2 seconds
Q-Sport
1) Mike Ball 1200 best time of 1:17.52
2) Mike Pags 1100 best time of 1:17.50
3) Howard Tucker 925
Saturday
P-Limited Kids Mono
1)Ty Davis 1450 we ran % heets
2) Ava Pags 1250
3) Nina PAgs 1119
P-Limited Sport Hydro
1) Mike Pags 1200
2) Ken Haines 1000
3) Bob Zola 850
SV-27 Kids
1)Ava Pags 1000
2)Riley Smith 825
3) Landkon Siewert 675
Sv-27 Big Kids
1)Ken Haines 869
2)Jimmy Francisco 825 with 2 wins
3)Marc Cerankowski 825 with 2 Seconds
Q-Offshore
1) Mike Pags 33.5 Laps
2) Fred Siewert 33.25
3) Tom Castellani 30.25
Open Mono
1) Chris K 1100
2) Howard Tucker 1000
3) Tom Castellani 475
Sunday
Open offshore
1) Fred Siewert 31.25
2) Ken Haines 29.25
3) Tom CAstellani 20.5
P-Limited Mono
1) Fred Siewert 1100
2) Chris Krawczyk 969
3) Ken Haines 925
Open Hydro
1) Howard Tucker 1100
2) Chris Krawczyk 1000
3) Ken Haines 675
P-Limited Cat
1) Ray Schrauwen 1100
2 Howard Tucker 1000
3) Max Fetzer 694
1/8 scale
1) Mike Pags 2000
2) John Einstein 1225
3) Bob Zola 675
For the Michigan Cup we had 4 Teams
MMEU 1
Fred Siewert
Tom Castellani
Mike Ball
MMEU 2
Terry Davis
Bob Zola
Marc Creinkowski
Wave Runners
Ken Haines
Mike Pags
Howard Tucker
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA team
John Einstain
Ray Schrauwwen
Chris K
Winner for the Cup this year was
MMEU 1 with 81 Points
High Points goes to
Ken Haines with 89 points
and Mr Offshroe goes to
Fred Siewert with 93.75 laps
again I want to thank MMEU and all the guys and gals that came
Fred
also want to thank the
class sponsors
Dillman&Upton hardware,Mojo Racing,Tom Castaellani,U-Haul racing,H20 Specialties,Edward Jones Investments,Ken's Marine Service,The Elks Club ML-Boatworks and last but not least Bubblegun Racing
Door and raffle sponsors
Fightercat
Microfastners
Tower
Aquacraft
Dingoy
Boca Bearing
Vibe-Tite
Southriver Rc
Dasboat props
Castle
Servo City
Prop Shop Hobbies
larry's Proformance Rc
DRRA
Insane Boats
Chris Krycheck (sorry Chris I just Killed your last name)
Bubblegum racing
What a race it was weather was not so good on Friday and Saturday but Sunday was great, there was great racing deck to deck all weekend I know that 3 or 4 guys could have applied for records this weekend but tha'ts not what this weekend was about I guess. I love getting meeting new people when we have a race and just a few off the top of my head will be Mrs Pags that's right Mike's wife came out with his girls on Thursdays and stayed for the weekend great gal we had a lot of fun just talking I hope she is willing to come back if we didn't scare her off(LOL)
The Elks handled all the food for us and man did they do a great Job Friday we had eggs and toast, and sausage, and then a fish fry at night that was good, Saturday was a light b-fest of coffee and muffins with a pulled prok lunch and dinner, then on Sunday the Boyscouts made us a pancake B-fest with hamburger and hotdogs for lunch to help us keep up the energy we need thanks again guys it was great food
I will post more as I comes to me and I hope others will also on this thread
but for now here are the scores
Friday
P-Limited Offshroe
1) Fred Siewert 29.25 laps
2) Ken Haines 28.75
3) Howard Tucker 28.50
P-Mono
1) Mike Pags 1200 time of 1:39.03
2) Doug Peterson 1200 time of 1:40.68
3) Bob Zola 1100
P-Limited OPC
1) Mike Ball 1100
2) Sean Kewley 1000 time of 1;58.01
3) Ken Haines 1000
Open Cat
1) Chris Krawaczyk 1000
2) Mike Pags 825 with 2 frist
3) John Einstein 825 with 2 seconds
Q-Sport
1) Mike Ball 1200 best time of 1:17.52
2) Mike Pags 1100 best time of 1:17.50
3) Howard Tucker 925
Saturday
P-Limited Kids Mono
1)Ty Davis 1450 we ran % heets
2) Ava Pags 1250
3) Nina PAgs 1119
P-Limited Sport Hydro
1) Mike Pags 1200
2) Ken Haines 1000
3) Bob Zola 850
SV-27 Kids
1)Ava Pags 1000
2)Riley Smith 825
3) Landkon Siewert 675
Sv-27 Big Kids
1)Ken Haines 869
2)Jimmy Francisco 825 with 2 wins
3)Marc Cerankowski 825 with 2 Seconds
Q-Offshore
1) Mike Pags 33.5 Laps
2) Fred Siewert 33.25
3) Tom Castellani 30.25
Open Mono
1) Chris K 1100
2) Howard Tucker 1000
3) Tom Castellani 475
Sunday
Open offshore
1) Fred Siewert 31.25
2) Ken Haines 29.25
3) Tom CAstellani 20.5
P-Limited Mono
1) Fred Siewert 1100
2) Chris Krawczyk 969
3) Ken Haines 925
Open Hydro
1) Howard Tucker 1100
2) Chris Krawczyk 1000
3) Ken Haines 675
P-Limited Cat
1) Ray Schrauwen 1100
2 Howard Tucker 1000
3) Max Fetzer 694
1/8 scale
1) Mike Pags 2000
2) John Einstein 1225
3) Bob Zola 675
For the Michigan Cup we had 4 Teams
MMEU 1
Fred Siewert
Tom Castellani
Mike Ball
MMEU 2
Terry Davis
Bob Zola
Marc Creinkowski
Wave Runners
Ken Haines
Mike Pags
Howard Tucker
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA team
John Einstain
Ray Schrauwwen
Chris K
Winner for the Cup this year was
MMEU 1 with 81 Points
High Points goes to
Ken Haines with 89 points
and Mr Offshroe goes to
Fred Siewert with 93.75 laps
again I want to thank MMEU and all the guys and gals that came
Fred