PDA

View Full Version : Soldering brass rod



Diegoboy
01-26-2012, 05:05 PM
If you were to solder brass rods together to create a boom type structure like a crane arm, How does one solder on more details without desoldering what's already been built?

I am trying to convert my 36" Dumas Thompson trawler (http://static.rcgroups.net/forums/attachments/4/9/6/5/9/a3557732-150-%2521B6fQQ6gEGk%257E%24%2528KGrHqJ%2C%2521j%2521Ey dgr8d9nBM%2529d8%2CVrJg%257E%257E_12.jpg)into a USCG Stern loading buoy tender. (see drawing)

69022
69021

Diegoboy
01-26-2012, 05:08 PM
Here's the real boat

http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/6/65/BUSL-49.jpg

egneg
01-27-2012, 06:28 AM
There are a couple of different ways. 1) For joints that are close together use solder with different melting points if you can't get them all done at the same time. 2) Thermal paste commonly used in HVAC to stop heat transfer beyond a certain point.

http://www.nucalgon.com/products/speciality_thermotrappaste.htm

detox
01-27-2012, 07:21 AM
You can use styrene. It comes in different sizes and shapes. Easy to glue also.
http://www.evergreenscalemodels.com/

VTOL
01-27-2012, 02:43 PM
How does one solder on more details without desoldering what's already been built?
Apply a heatsink to the last/closest joint..................wash cloth dipped in cold water wrapped around brass.

ray schrauwen
01-27-2012, 04:36 PM
All the above or "jig" it up.

Diegoboy
01-28-2012, 09:48 AM
All good ideas, I will try them and see what happens.

sailr
03-08-2012, 12:52 PM
Use a C Clamp or something similar as a heat sink to isolate the already soldered areas while you solder a new one.

Doby
03-12-2013, 10:05 PM
Do you still have this?